ISTE Recognizes 2013 Award Winners

ISTE announces award winnersISTE members tend to be innovative, creative and generally outstanding. So picking the cream of the crop is no easy task. But each year, ISTE judges take on that challenge and designate the best of the best.

“We ask for many examples of projects and sample work in the submission process,” said Heidi Ellis, ISTE’s membership engagement manager. “From student blogs to apps to cross-country collaborations, the nomination materials were very impressive this year.”

Here’s a rundown of ISTE award winners who will be honored today at the Conference Welcome and Opening Ignite Session, 1:30–3:00 p.m.

Outstanding Leader: Christopher Lehmann, founding principal, Science Leadership Academy, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Outstanding Teacher: Nicholas Provenzano, teacher, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan, USA

The Outstanding Leader and Outstanding Teacher awards honor individuals who have demonstrably improved education through the effective use of technology.

Outstanding Young Educator: Krista Moroder, K–12 technology integrator, Kettle Moraine School District, Wales, Wisconsin, USA

The Outstanding Young Educator Award honors an educator under 35 who has demonstrated vision, innovation, action and transformation while using technology to improve learning and teaching.

Public Policy Advocate: Kurt Kiefer, assistant state principal, Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, Madison, Wisconsin, USA

The Public Policy Advocate Award recognizes an outstanding leader and mentor in advocating for educational technology policy at the local, state, regional, national and/or international level.

Kay L. Bitter Vision Award for Excellence in Technology-Based PK–2 Education: Karen Lirenman, teacher, Surrey School District, Surrey, British Columbia, Canada

The Kay L. Bitter Award honors a PK–2 educator for vision and creativity in a project or program that effectively integrates technology.

Sylvia Charp Award for District Innovation in Technology: Rowan-Salisbury School System, Judy Grissom, superintendent, and Phil Hardin, executive director of technology, Salisbury, North Carolina, USA

The Sylvia Charp Award, presented by ISTE and THE Journal, recognizes district innovation in technology.

SIGMS Technology Innovation Award (primary school winner): Matthew Winner, library media specialist, and Albert Yoo, teacher, both of Longfellow Elementary School, Columbia, Maryland, USA, and Sherry Gick, school librarian, and Gretchen Welk, teacher, both of Rossville Elementary School, Rossville, Indiana, USA, for their project “Earth Pals”

SIGMS Technology Innovation Award (secondary school winner): Elizabeth Kahn, library media specialist, and Lisa Valence, teacher, Patrick F. Taylor Science & Technology Academy, Jefferson, Louisiana, USA, for their project “Traveling to the Ninth Ward”

The SIGMS Awards honor a school librarian and collaborating teacher who have conducted an exemplary technology program extending beyond the media center.

SIGOL Online Learning Award: Lisa Parisi, teacher, Denton Avenue Elementary School, Long Island, New York, USA, and Donna Roman, teacher, of Mill Creek School, Geneva, Illinois, USA, for their project “Natural Disasters and Us”

 The SIGOL Learning Award, sponsored by ISTE’s Special Interest Group for Online Learning, recognizes creative educators for their pioneering use of online networks for students in grades K–16.

Emerging Leaders: Justin Aglio, principal, Propel Braddock Hills High School, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Rachel Armstrong, blended learning teacher, Hale Kula Elementary School, Wahiawa, Hawaii, USA; Adrienne Gifford, advanced technology specialist, Open Window School, Bellevue, Washington, USA; Gabriela Hernandez, instructional technologist, Lewisville ISD, Lewisville, Texas, USA; Sara Hunter, STEM teacher and coach, Zionsville Community Schools, Zionsville, Indiana, USA; Bill Selak, teacher, Covina-Valley Unified, Covina, California, USA; Ashley Webb, CTE and photography teacher, Open High School of Utah, West Jordan, Utah, USA

Emerging Leaders are young educators who are also leaders in technology integration.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>